Florida health insurance help: (863) 640-3102
Home › Blog › Income for a Florida subsidy

How Much Income Qualifies for an ACA Subsidy in Florida?

There is no single Florida dollar cutoff that fits every household. Marketplace premium tax credits use expected household MAGI, household size, location, and whether other coverage is available. The Marketplace makes the determination after you apply. Confirm current rules on HealthCare.gov and IRS.gov rather than a third-party chart.

Last reviewed: September 30, 2026.

Direct answer: For 2027 Marketplace coverage, you can generally get a premium tax credit if your expected household income is between 100% and 400% of the federal poverty line.

  • One person: $15,960 to $63,840.
  • Family of four: $33,000 to $132,000.

These figures use the 2026 HHS poverty guidelines, which apply to 2027 coverage. The temporary rule that removed the 400% cap ended after 2025, so income above 400% gets no credit in 2026 or 2027. Florida has not expanded Medicaid to most adults, so adults below 100% usually qualify for neither a credit nor Medicaid.

Income range for a 2027 premium tax credit

Household size100% of poverty line (minimum)400% of poverty line (maximum)
1$15,960$63,840
2$21,640$86,560
3$27,320$109,280
4$33,000$132,000
5$38,680$154,720
6$44,360$177,440
7$50,040$200,160
8$55,720$222,880

For each additional person, add $5,680 to the 100% figure, or $22,720 to the 400% figure. HealthCare.gov posts its own 2027 income table on November 1, 2026. Use it to confirm these figures.

How much you would pay: the 2027 expected contribution

The credit is set so you pay no more than a set share of your income for the benchmark (second-lowest-cost Silver) plan in your area. The credit covers the rest.

Household income (% of poverty line)Your expected share of income for the benchmark plan, 2027
Below 133%2.15%
133% – 150%3.23% – 4.30%
150% – 200%4.30% – 6.78%
200% – 250%6.78% – 8.66%
250% – 300%8.66% – 10.22%
300% – 400%10.22%
Above 400%No credit

Two examples for one person (illustrative):

If the benchmark plan costs more than that, the credit makes up the difference. You can put the credit toward any metal level. Actual credits depend on your age, your ZIP code and the benchmark premium.

Extra savings on Silver plans

If your income is from 100% to 250% of the poverty line, a Silver plan also comes with cost-sharing reductions. These lower your deductible, copays and out-of-pocket maximum. You get them only on Silver.

What income counts

The Marketplace uses your modified adjusted gross income (MAGI) for the coverage year: adjusted gross income plus untaxed foreign income, non-taxable Social Security benefits and tax-exempt interest.

See what counts as income for Marketplace plans.

Who is in the household

Your household is your tax household: you, a spouse if you file jointly, and anyone you claim as a dependent, even if they do not need coverage.

Below 100% of the poverty line in Florida

Florida has not adopted the ACA Medicaid expansion. Adults without children or a disability often have no Medicaid option, and income below 100% of the poverty line does not qualify for a premium tax credit. Children, pregnant women and some parents may qualify for Florida Medicaid or Florida KidCare. Complete the HealthCare.gov application so it can screen for these programs.

Above 400% of the poverty line

You can still buy a Marketplace plan at full price, and pre-existing condition protections still apply. See options when income is too high for a subsidy.

Other tests

An affordable employer offer can block the credit for the employee. Family members are tested separately; see family coverage when a job offers a plan. You must also meet citizenship or immigration-status rules, file a tax return and reconcile the credit. Married couples generally must file jointly. The Marketplace makes the final eligibility decision after you apply.

How this plays out in Polk County

During 2026 Open Enrollment, 126,521 Polk County residents picked a Marketplace plan and 120,996 of them received advance premium tax credits. About two in three, 85,150 enrollees, reported income from 100% to 150% of the poverty line (CMS 2026 OEP County-Level Public Use File). The average premium after credits in Polk was $97 a month.

Bring a rough income estimate for 2027 and a list of household members. Call (863) 640-3102 You can also try the ACA subsidy estimator.

Related reading

Common questions

What is the income limit for an ACA subsidy in Florida for 2027?

400% of the federal poverty line: $63,840 for one person, $86,560 for two, and $132,000 for a family of four, based on the 2026 poverty guidelines used for 2027 coverage. The minimum is 100% of the poverty line.

Is there still no income cap for premium tax credits?

No. The rule that removed the 400% cap applied only to tax years 2021 through 2025. For 2026 and 2027 coverage, household income above 400% of the poverty line does not qualify for a premium tax credit.

What if my income is below 100% of the poverty line in Florida?

You generally cannot get a premium tax credit, and because Florida has not expanded Medicaid, many adults also do not qualify for Medicaid. Children, pregnant women and some parents may qualify for Florida Medicaid or KidCare, so complete the application.

How much will I pay for a Marketplace plan with a subsidy?

For 2027, the credit is set so you pay between 2.15% and 10.22% of household income for the benchmark Silver plan, depending on income. Your actual premium depends on the plan you choose.

Can I still buy a plan if I do not qualify for a credit?

Yes. You can buy a Marketplace plan at full price, and ACA protections such as coverage for pre-existing conditions still apply.

Sources

Call: (863) 640-3102